Palos Verdes PeninsulaHigh School

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
Our Staff » Teachers

Teachers

adams-smithJudy Adams-Smith
room S40  phone: 310-377-4888 x42240 
send email        website
Biology Honors 
 
adyniecMichael Adyniec
room S50  phone: 310-377-4888 x42250
 Algebra 2 MCR, Essentials of Algebra
aguirreFrancisco Aguirre
room S62  phone: 310-377-4888 x42262
Geometry MCR, Algebra 2
 
andersonGrace Anderson
room P101  phone: 310-377-4888 x42701
 Chinese
 
aronsonAllen Aronson
room S34  phone: 310-377-4888 x42234
 Economics,  AP Economics
 
barcenillaKurt Barcenilla
room S61  phone: 310-377-4888 x42261
Physio/Anat H
 
bellLinda Bell
room S30  phone: 310-377-4888 x42230
send email     
 
 
birdMichael Bird
room S23  phone: 310-377-4888 x42223
 Algebra 1, Pre Calculus
 
blazevicMagali Blazevic
room H66  phone: 310-377-4888 x42676
English 1, English 4 
 
borstelPaula Borstel
room S10  phone: 310-377-4888 x42210
Chemistry H, Physio/Anatomy, Girls' Lacrosse
bowlesBrian Bowles
room P201  phone: 310-377-4888 x42715
 Government, Guided Study
 
brownSuzanne Brown
room P223  phone: 310-377-4888 x42623
 English 2, 2H
 
budaJohn Buda
room H30  phone: 310-377-4888 x42630
 Statistics, Algebra 1, Algebra 2
 
kanVararat Chaiyont-Kan
room S45  phone: 310-377-4888 x42245
 AP Stats, AP Calculus AB, AP Psychology
 
choiJune Choi
room P104  phone: 310-377-4888 x42704
 Korean 1, 2, 3, 3H, 4, 4H
 
chouHenry Chou
room T104  phone: 310-377-4888 x42504
 PreCalc w/ Limits, Digital Electronics
cohenSeth Cohen
room PAC  phone: 310-377-4888 x42667
send email          website      Drama Website
Drama, Broadcast Journalism, Video Production 
 
colemanTim Coleman
room H45  phone: 310-377-4888 x42645
 English 2, English 3H, AVID 12
 
stamperThomas Conena
room H60  phone: 310-377-4888 x42660
send email     website
 Biology, Chemistry, Physics
 
croftCynthia Croft
room VARIOUS  phone: 310-377-4888 x42758
 Study Skills
 
daleyPatrick Daley
room GYM   phone: 310-377-4888 x42709
send email     website
 
deguzmanBettina de Guzman
room P221  phone: 310-377-4888 x42728
 Latin 1, 2, 3, 3H, AP, Guided Study
 
johnsonJaymee DeMeyer
room H52  phone: 310-377-4888 x42652
 Reading/Writing Skills, English 1, Journalism, Yearbook
 
dewittBarbara DeWitt
room P224  phone: 310-377-4888 x42727
 English 1H, 3, Girls' Tennis, Boys' Tennis
 
dibbleRebecka Dibble
room P103  phone: 310-377-4888 x42799
 English 2H, AP English Lit, Link Leader
 
doctorDan Doctor
room S33  phone: 310-377-4888 x42233
 Choir, AP Music Theory, AVID 10
 
dohrenLisa Dohren
room P225  phone: 310-377-4888 x42312
send email         website
 English 4
 
donahoeMariana Donahoe
room S66  phone: 310-377-4888 x42266
Spanish 1, Spanish 2
 
dunnColette Dunn-Kottke
room S52  phone: 310-377-4888 x42252
 US History, AP US History

edwardsCarolyn Edwards
room S51  phone: 310-377-4888 x42251
Spanish 2, Spanish 3
 
engleKristian Engle
room H41  phone: 310-377-4888 x42641
 English 2H, English 3
 
flederCurie Fleder
room P221  phone: 310-377-4888 x42761
 Study Skills

frankwickJeff Frankwick
room H15  phone: 310-377-4888 x42615
 Algebra 1, 1H
 
frazierDon Frazier
room P102  phone: 310-377-4888 x42207
 World History, AP European History
 
fujiiEmi Fujii
room H35  phone: 310-377-4888 x42635
Biology, Life Science
 
fujinagaBetsy Fujinaga
room S24  phone: 310-377-4888 x42286
send email     website
SPED 
 
gerlingMelanie Gerling
room H31  phone: 310-377-4888 x42631
 Geometry, Geometry H
 
gilesTheresa Giles
room LC  phone: 310-377-4888 x42677
send email    
 
 
geenbergMark Greenberg
room H61  phone: 310-377-4888 x42661
send email      website     
AP Physics 1, AP Physics C
 
hallTim Hall
room P220  phone: 310-377-4888 x42620
 English 3, Reading/Writing Skills, Softball
 
hangartnerJohn Hangartner
room P204 phone: 310-377-4888 x42740
 US Histroy, AP Psychology
 
helmrich brianBrian Helmrich
room GYM   phone: 310-377-4888 x42709
 
helmrich patPatricia Helmrich
room VARIOUS phone: 310-377-4888 x42218
 Study Skills
 
hendrickKimi Hendrick
room SDAN phone: 310-377-4888 x42721
 PE Dance, Intermediate Dance, Varsity Dance, Choreo, Coed Choreo, Speech & Debate
 
hoegerMike Hoeger
room H42  phone: 310-377-4888 x42642
 AP English Lang, Reading/Writing Skills, Girls' Tennis, Boys' Tennis
 
hultsBrian Hults
room P203  phone: 310-377-4888 x42707
AP Calculus AB, Geometry
 
iwamiSachiko Iwami
room P124  phone: 310-377-4888 x42624
 Japanese 1, AP Japanese
 
kargBrendan Karg
room S13  phone: 310-377-4888 x42213
 AP Art History, AP Studio Art, Digital Animation, Graphic Design, Video Production
 

kawagoePia-Marie Kawagoe
room S32  phone: 310-377-4888 x42232
Spanish 2, 3 MCR
 
kealeyMaureen Kealey
room P208  phone: 310-377-4888 x42718
 AP Biology, Chemistry H
 
kellyNatalie Kelly
room P120  phone: 310-377-4888 x42813
 Study Skills, Girls' Basketball
 
kimChris Kim
room P202  phone: 310-377-4888 x42743
 Pre Calculus, AP Calculus BC, Advanced Calculus
 
kloseMelissa Klose
room H43 phone: 310-377-4888 x42643
Chemistry, Science Research
 
kurtLinda Kurt
room S46  phone: 310-377-4888 x42246
 Algebra 2, 2H
 
leeChas Lee
room P210  phone: 310-377-4888 x42719
Chemistry H,  AP Chemistry, Science Bowl, Ocean Bowl, Technology Student Association (TSA)
 
leonardAnne Leonard
room H12  phone: 310-377-4888 x42612
 AP Psychology, Culinary Arts
 
loganChristine Logan
room H13  phone: 310-377-4888 x42613
 English 1H, 3H
 
lybergerLen Lyberger
room H36  phone: 310-377-4888 x42636
AP Economics, AP Government 
 
mackenzieMark Mackenzie
room S41  phone: 310-377-4888 x42241
 Earth Science, World History
 
madunichJosefina Madunich
room H11  phone: 310-377-4888 x42611
 Spanish 2, 3H
 
masseyScotte Massey
room P121  phone: 310-377-4888 x42725
 World History, World History H, AP World History, Girls' Soccer
 
mccloudMaria McCloud
room P222  phone: 310-377-4888 x42724
 English 2, 2H
 
meadeJames Meade
room H32  phone: 310-377-4888 x42632
 Ceramics, AP Studio Art
 
melquistEmily Mellquist
room S63  phone: 310-377-4888 x42263
 PreCalc w/ Limits, Algebra 2, Aerospace Engineering
 
mirosavichJeffrey Mirosavich
room H51  phone: 310-377-4888 x42651
 English 2, 3H
 
mullenChris Mullen
room S30  phone: 310-377-4888 x42230
 Biology
 
myrickHeather Myrick
room NDAN phone: 310-377-4888 x42717
 PE Dance, PE Yoga, ISPE, Service Learning Leadership
 
nymanJamie Nyman
room S12  phone: 310-377-4888 x42212
 Drawing and Painting, Ceramics, AP Studio Art Drawing, AP Studio Art 2D
 
okamotoBetsy Okamoto
room H65  phone: 310-377-4888 x42665
 English 1, Literary Publications
 
pattersonLara Patterson
room H63  phone: 310-377-4888 x42663
 English 3H, AP English Language
 
stamperJackie Payne
Math Intervention
 
peppermullerStephanie Peppermuller
room S60  phone: 310-377-4888 x42260
 Marine Biology, Marine Biology H
 
petersKate Peters
room P207  phone: 310-377-4888 x42713
 English 1H, AP English Lang
 
quickJim Quick
room P110  phone: 310-377-4888 x42702
 Government, AP Government, US History
 
rudderMonica Rudder
room S16 phone: 310-377-4888 x42616
send email      website
 Statistics, Geometry, Essentials of Algebra
 
samMarie-France Sam
room P125  phone: 310-377-4888 x42726
 French 1, 3, 3H, AP
 
sidellaSandra Sidella
room H14  phone: 310-377-4888 x42614
send email      website  
 English 3H, AP Seminar, AVID 9
 
slatteryMichelle Slattery
room S47  phone: 310-377-4888 x42247
 Geometry, Pre Calc H
 
smithBen Smith
room H33  phone: 310-377-4888 x42633
 Biology H, AP Environmental Science
 
snodgrassRobert Snodgrass
room H40  phone: 310-377-4888 x42640
 Chemistry, Chemistry H, AP Chemistry, Science Olympiad
 
spaldingMike Spalding
room H44  phone: 310-377-4888 x42644
send email    website    
 AP Physics 1, AP Physics 2, AVID 11
 
stamperJonathan Stamper 
room H60  phone: 310-377-4888 x42660
 
 
steinerFred Steiner
room BAND ROOM  phone: 310-377-4888 x42609
 Jazz Band, Orchestra, Concert Band, Marching Band, Color Guard
 
stilesJames Stiles
room P112  phone: 310-377-4888 x42712
 Digital Photography
 
thompsonJazz Thompson
room S53  phone: 310-377-4888 x42253
 French 2, Spanish 2, Spanish 2 MCR
 
tootellLogan Tootell
room P123  phone: 310-377-4888 x42628
 AP US History, World History H, Teen Court
 
tranQuyen Tran
room S43  phone: 310-377-4888 x42243
 FTS, Algebra 2, AP Calculus AB
 
twietHassan Twiet
room T106  phone: 310-377-4888 x42506
 AP Comp Sci, AP Comp Sci Principles, Comp Sci Adv Projects, Intro Engineering Design, Civil Engineering, CyberPatriot
 
valerioJacqueline Valerio
room P122  phone: 310-377-4888 x42622
 Spanish 1, 4, 5, AP Spanish Lit
 
van enkGlenn Van Enk
room S64  phone: 310-377-4888 x42264
 Algebra 1, Calculus, Girls' Golf, Boys' Golf
 
vijaiyanKashmira Vijaiyan
room S44  phone: 310-377-4888 x42244
send email         website
 Geometry H, Algebra 2H
 
voegtlinAnne-Marie Voegtlin
room P105  phone: 310-377-4888 x42705
 ELD 1, 2, 3; English 1, 1H, Academic Decathlon
 
websterMindy Webster
room P206  phone: 310-377-4888 x42711
 Comparative Religions, Ethics, Adv. Philosophy, World History H
 
wheelerJohn Wheeler
room H64  phone: 310-377-4888 x42664
 AP Psychology
 
williamsKisha Williams
room LC  phone: 310-377-4888 x42662
 Study Skills
youngDavid Young
room M36  phone: 310-377-4888 x42746
PE, Strength & Fitness, Sports Medicine, Football
yuMichiko Yu
room P205  phone: 310-377-4888 42722
Japanese 2, 3, 3H, 4
 
zambranoJuan Zambrano
room S65  phone: 310-377-4888 x42265
 Spanish 1, AP Spanish Lang